WoW Forever PvP Rank Calculator

Enter your rank and weekly Rank Points (RP) to estimate when you will reach a target rank.

Honor and Rank Points are separate currencies. This calculator estimates rank progress, not matches or hours played.

How the rank calculator works

  1. Convert starting rank to RP.Rank 6 is 6,750 RP. Add 500 progress to start at 7,250 RP.
  2. Add weekly RP.Add points up to that season week’s cap. Repeat each week.
  3. Find the target week.Compare total RP with the rank requirements. Other players’ progress does not affect the result.
Why does 3,000 RP a week take 11 weeks to reach Rank 14?

Rank 14 needs 24,750 RP. Weekly caps limit early progress: week 1 counts 2,700 of your 3,000 RP. Under the no-banking model, you finish week 10 at 24,150 RP and reach Rank 14 in week 11. At 3,150 RP per week, you reach it in week 10.

How many matches or hours is that?

RP per match and per hour are unverified. Enter an estimate or your observed weekly Rank Points. Do not enter Honor earnings.

What could change this estimate?

Rank thresholds and caps are beta data. The model excludes banking, catch-up rules, season dates and match rewards. Its 52-week limit is not a confirmed season length.

Rank data and sources · Icy Veins rank system reference

PvP rank requirements

Step RP: points from the previous rank. Total RP: points from zero. Earliest week: beta rank cap. Your week: calculator result.

Scroll the table to see all columns →

Rank Title Step RP Total RP Earliest week
1Private / Scout7507501
2Corporal / Grunt9001,6501
3Sergeant / Sergeant1,0502,7001
4Master Sergeant / Senior Sergeant1,2003,9002
5Sergeant Major / First Sergeant1,3505,2502
6Knight / Stone Guard1,5006,7503
7Knight-Lieutenant / Blood Guard1,6508,4004
8Knight-Captain / Legionnaire1,80010,2005
9Knight-Champion / Centurion1,95012,1506
10Lieutenant Commander / Champion2,10014,2507
11Commander / Lieutenant General2,35016,6007
12Marshal / General2,50019,1008
13Field Marshal / Warlord2,65021,7509
14Grand Marshal / High Warlord3,00024,75010